Partners’ networking event within the framework of “Living landscapes for market development in Armenia” (LILA) project
On March 1-2, within the framework of “Living Landscapes for Market Development in Armenia” (LILA) project Strategic Development Agency NGO organized a networking event, with the aim to support the relations’ establishment between project partners.
The LILA project is financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and implemented by the WWF Caucasus in Armenia (WWF-Armenia) in partnership with Strategic Development Agency NGO.
During the event, more than 20 memorandums of understanding were signed between Strategic Development Agency and the beneficiaries and partners of the LILA project.
The event has started the welcoming speech of Werner Thut, the Deputy Head of Mission of the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia, equally responsible for the Swiss Cooperation Program in Armenia. “This project is not only particularly relevant for many people and companies, your work is also transforming the face and future of Armenian tourism”, – Mr. Thut said, addressing the participants of the gathering.
During the event, the progress, achievements, goals of the LILA project and planned actions until 2025 were presented.
Participants of the event had an opportunity to get acquainted with the strategy of tourism development in Armenia, the new RA law on tourism policy related to the regional businesses and discuss the prospects of tourism development.
During the two-day event, project partners and beneficiaries presented business ideas already implemented or planned to be implemented with the support of the project.