Position title:                    Tourism/hospitality Value Chain expert
Location:                           SDA NGO, Yerevan, Armenia
Reports to:                        Project Coordinator
Major Functions:
Take responsibility to carry out multiple assignments to help meet the overall and specific objectives of the Project related to development in tourism/ hospitality VC.  Make an input in a joint effort to effectively and efficiently condense all aspects of the Project to promote sustainable and inclusive tourism.
Major Duties and Responsibilities:
• Take leadership and overall responsibility for achieving set outcomes/ outputs of the Project;
• Develop Project work plans in line with the Project proposal;
• Ensure the effective preparation and delivery of all project events and meetings;
• Responsible for developing and delivering all related Project documents, including progress reports, technical documentation, communication materials, presentations, etc.; ensure that all project information is appropriately documented and secured;
• Develop effective networking and cooperating with tour operators, agents, HORECA representatives, relevant associations etc.
• Provide leadership and strategic thinking, communicate Project expectations to the team members, experts, Project partners and relevant stakeholders to ensure proper implementation of the planned activities;
• Review the strategy of the Project interventions under the guidance of the Project Management team regularly to ensure that it contributes to the Project’s overall goal and objectives;
• Cooperate with project managers and staff for inter-connected cross-project activities;
• Provide support in policy advocacy, fundraising and proposal development when required;
• Represent and promote the Project in meetings, workshops, conferences, and symposiums to present project activities and achievements, organize training courses, workshops and seminars, within the frames of the Project;
• Develop TORs for short-term and long-term consultants and monitor the work of the consultants to ensure the deliverables as TORs.