Strategic Development Agency NGO has been an active member of Agricultural Alliance (Alliance) since 2011.  Agricultural Alliance was established in 2011 as a non-formal multi-stakeholder national platform on a voluntary basis to create partnerships/initiatives and work in the sector of Agriculture in Armenia. It brings together 20 local and international organizations involved in Agriculture development. The Alliance members signed a Statement of Understanding thus agreed on the following:
• Find effective and practical solutions to existing problems and challenges in the Agricultural sector
• Joint advocacy and lobbying on national policy-making and legislative changes.
• Exchange information and learning.
Each Alliance member organization is unique and has its own high profile, vision, and mandate in the Agriculture development sector. AA is based on rotational management principle ensuring equal participation.
During these years Alliance worked on several issues, particularly access to Agricultural loans, legislative amendments on Agricultural cooperatives, Gender mainstreaming of Agricultural policies, improvement of Food Security, etc. To learn more about the Agricultural Alliance, follow the link: