The VET college-private sector meeting-discussion was organized within the framework of MAVETA project
The meeting-discussion was organized on September 14-15th, by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO within the framework of the “Modernizing Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture in Armenia” (MAVETA) project, with participation of the project partner private sector representatives and the VET college directors.
The aim of the meeting-discussion was to strengthen employer-college cooperation in the process of piloting DUAL training programs.
During the two-day working meeting, the concerns related to the introduction of  DUAL education, current challenges and ways to overcome them were discussed. The action plan and a time schedule were developed as a result of group works. The participants presented modern solutions for increasing the attractiveness, encouragement and motivation of the young people in agricultural professions.