Partnership building in the framework of “Digitizing Sectors for Competitiveness” project
On 7-8 September 2023, the team of “Strategic Development Agency” NGO visited Tbilisi, Georgia in the framework of the “Digitizing Sectors for Competitiveness” project of RECONOMY. The project focuses on enhancing the digital transformation of the Tourism, Agriculture, and Manufacturing sectors in the Eastern Partnership countries.
The visit was aimed at meeting potential partners of the project in Georgia, discussing their possible involvement in the project interventions and giving the start to drafting a framework of future collaboration, identification of partners’ roles during the project implementation. The meetings were held with the associations specialized in agriculture and tourism sectors, as well as with other relevant stakeholders.
RECONOMY is a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation in partnership with “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and others in the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkan regions.