Conference dedicated to International Veterinarians’ Day
On April 28, the conference dedicated to the International Veterinarian Day was held, during which the welcoming speeches were made by representatives of the RA government, regional universities, international and local organizations.
Head of  Food Safety Inspection Body of The Republic of Armenia, Armen Hayrapetyan greeted all those present, congratulated the veterinarians on their professional day.
Following Armen Hayrapetyan, The Deputy Minister of Economy Ashkhen Shirvanyan, Deputy regional director of Swiss Cooperation South Caucasus and deputy head of mission Werner Thut and the chairman of Strategic Development Agency NGO Mkrtich Ayvazyan delivered welcoming speeches.
It is already the fourth year that the International Day of Veterinarians is celebrated at the state level in Armenia.
This year, the event is organized by the initiative of the RA Food Safety Inspection Body with the support of “Modernizing Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture in Armenia” (MAVETA) project implemented by Strategic Development Agency NGO.
During the conference, questions related to the spread, prevention and treatment of various diseases related to animals, as well as the need to introduce modern methods in the field were presented.
During the event, a film was shown on the importance of the veterinary profession and the existing challenges. On the occasion of Veterinarian Day, the certificates of appreciation were given to veterinarians who contributed to the field.