A workshop dedicated to the annual result summary and the discussion of the upcoming steps of the “LIVESTOCK DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH OF ARMENIA” Project, which is implemented by the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and financed by the “Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation” took place from the 19th to 21st of December, 2017 in Jermuk.
Around 100 representatives from the Local Self-Governing Bodies and Regional Administrations of Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes participated in the workshop.The event started with the opening speech of Mkrtich Ayvazyan, the Chairman of the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, and the presentation of the aim of the meeting by the Project Manager Karina Harutyunyan.
The results and the discussions of the Project interventions in the fields of improved access to meat and milk markets, development of capacity building of Local Self-Governing Bodies, improved capacities of farmers involved in animal husbandry, as well as improvement of the veterinary services and artificial inseminations of the cattle were presented afterwards.During the meeting, Cooperation Memorandums were signed between the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and the Municipalities of the target communities of the Project that stated their willingness to put joint efforts in the development of agriculture and livestock sector for the benefit of the increased income and expansion of economic opportunities of the farmers in those communities.
The “LIVESTOCK DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH OF ARMENIA” Project includes 100 rural settlements, with more than 60,000 inhabitants (around 14,000 households), of Goris, Tatev,  Sisian, Tegh, Gorayq, Qajaran and Kapan communities of Syunik marz and Areni, Vayq, Gladzor, Yeghegis Jermuk and Zaritap communities of Vayots Dzor marz.