HomePageENG, ProjectPortfolioARM, ProjectPortfolioENG
“Livestock Development in the South of Armenia”
This project is the logical continuation of the large-scale “Livestock Development in the Syunik region” Project (2011-2014), implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) and funded by Swiss Agency for Cooperation and Development (SDC). It has been designed based on the previous phase results and achievements, in partnership with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations of RA, the Ministry of Agriculture of RA, Syunik and Vayotz Dzor Regional Administrations.
The Project is aimed at increasing economic opportunities and incomes of male and female farmers involved in animal husbandry in Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions. It covers 100 rural communities of Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions with a population of about 60,000 people or 14,000 households.
The main objectives of the project are:
– Improved access of male and female farmers to milk and meat markets through development of sustainable market mechanisms and promotion of linkages between value chain participants.
– Improved capacities of male and female farmers in terms of new approaches and techniques in farming through both: strengthening extension service providers, input and services providers and other market players to advise farmers and training, day-to-day consulting, exchange and information dissemination focused on increased productivity and output.
– Improved access of male and female farmers to farm support services and inputs (veterinary services, Artificial Insemination and breed improvement, agricultural inputs supply etc.) through limited investment initiatives, local capacity building, improved efficiency of provided services, as well as establishment of policy dialogue with relevant state institutions.
– Strengthened capacities of local self-governance bodies to support rural economic development in the issues related to animal husbandry through further strengthening of local/village and regional authorities’ capacity to better perform their functions, respond to farmers’ needs in animal husbandry and establish a policy dialogue with relevant state institutions at upper/national level.
The Project applies M4P (Making Markets Work for the Poor) approach, which aims to promote lasting and sustainable changes in livestock sector in order to increase population income and reduce poverty in the region.