“Women’s Economic Empowerment” and “Climate Change Awareness”
On August 18, 2021, within the framework of the “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, a training course on “Women’s Economic Empowerment” and “Climate Change Awareness” was held for female farmers from target communities of Gegharkunik region.
Within the topic of “Women’s Economic Empowerment” the impact of women’s role in agriculture, as well as the importance of developing their leadership and decision-making skills were presented based on the fact that a large number of women in Armenia involved in agriculture, more specifically in the livestock sector, who have a huge impact in economic development.
In the second part of the training, the participants got acquainted with the current situation on climate change in Armenia and the crucial issues that need to be addressed, pointing out that women are more vulnerable in this area, which is why climate change and women’s activities should be considered as a single whole.
The course was held with an active Q&A, as well as practical exercises’ format. In the end, the participants received agricultural gifts.