With EU support incoming tour agencies visit Syunik for a familiarization trip
A two-day familiarization trip to Syunik region of Armenia was organized for incoming tour agency representatives by the “Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO within the framework of “Boosting Competitiveness of Regional SMEs” project. The project is jointly realized by SME Development National Centre of Armenia (SME DNC) and “Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO amongst other members, and co-funded by the European Union and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of RA.
During the familiarization trip, around a dozen tour agency representatives visited project beneficiaries – hotels, guesthouses and other businesses involved in tourism in the areas of Goris and Sisian towns and neighboring rural communities of Syunik region. In the view of the upcoming high season, trip participants were provided the opportunity to make new business contacts, familiarize themselves with the services offered by the participating SMEs, and taste food and beverages produced by local farmers that are usually offered to travelers. During the visit, they also shared with project beneficiaries and SDA team their experience in the sphere and discussed ideas on how to improve activity of SMEs involved hospitality business in the area to attract more visitors, as well as events, fairs, exhibitions and other initiatives that can be undertaken to boost tourist flow to this remote region to contribute to the development of local businesses and the economy in general. Upon completion of the visit, participants and organizers expressed content with the trip and stated their hope to expand cooperation in the sphere of tourism.