Veterinary Development conference in Armenia
On November 26-27 in Dilijan a two-day Conference was held aimed at reviewing and discussing solutions to existing problems in veterinary field, exchanging professional experience, and networking.
The conference provided an opportunity for presenting and discussing work done and expected developments and processes in veterinary field at public and private levels, a number of various disease treatment methods, establishment of new cooperation linkages between veterinarians and veterinary input supplier companies.
The conference was organized by “Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO in the framework of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project funded by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and “Livestock Development in Armenia: South – North” funded by the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation, and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The long-term goal of above-mentioned programs is to promote inclusive and sustainable agricultural development in livestock dependent communities in both: southern and northern regions of Armenia by enhancing private sector development and activating Armenian-Georgian economic relations.
The event was attended by representatives from the Ministry of Economy,Food Safety State Inspectorate, UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), National Agrarian University of Armenia, “National Association of Veterinarians NGO”, field supplier companies, as well as programs’ beneficiary veterinarians.