Two-day training on “Hiking and Adventure Tourism”
On November 3-4, in Ijevan, Tavush region, a two-day training on “Hiking and Adventure Tourism” took place within the framework of Reconomy’s “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project, implemented by the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO. The training was conducted by the Project partner “Armenian Hikers Association”.
The training aimed to equip the participants with practical knowledge contributing to the self-sufficiency of tourism industry employees and (self)employability improvement in the village with high tourism potential.
RECONOMY is a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation in partnership with SDA NGO and others in the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkan countries.
I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.