Training for teachers on “Advisory Service Provision”
In the framework of the “VET development in Syunik marz” project, workshop on developing competences of teachers of Goris State Agricultural College and ANAU Sisian branch for organizing courses on extension services in the field of Milk Technology and Veterinary took place in Goris State Agricultural College from 26-28 February, 2019.
In total 6 teachers from both educational institutions participated in the workshop.
The workshop has been organized by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in partnership with HAFL (The School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences) and was conducted by Johannes Brunner, an expert from HAFL.
The main objectives of the workshop were to strengthen competences in developing of short-term courses in advisory services for market players in milk and meet value chains, to work with different methods in adult education and to lead and apply different instruments in change-management processes.
During the 3 days of the workshop participants get to know what “Extension” means and what are the main functions of the extension worker. By being involved in group works and discussions the participants could learn about different communication models and how to apply them in individual and group counseling. Participants also learnt about important principles of working with adults and which attitudes and approaches should be used in adult education.
Through role plays participants could develop own consulting cases and try the instruments and methods provided and to realize how to properly plan and implement the advising processes.
As a result of the workshop participants developed basic skills and knowledge in the field of providing advisory services which they will use for developing and conducting short-term courses for the representatives of private sector.