Training Course on “Cattle Dehorning and Hoof Trimming” for Veterinarians
On August 19-20, 2021, within the “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, a training course on “Cattle dehorning and hoof trimming” was held in “Syunik Animal Market” to develop the capacities and skills of the veterinarians. 23 veterinarians from Shirak, Lori, Tavush and Gegharkunik marzes took part in the training.
The course material was presented in theoretical and practical parts so that the knowledge would be more comprehensible and the acquired skills would be easily reinforced. In the first half of the theoretical part, the trainer presented in detail the structure of the cattle horn, its functional significance, as well as indications, contraindications, and methods for dehorning. During the second part, the structure, diseases, and treatment of the cattle hoof were presented, and at the end, the techniques and features of the hoof trimming were presented. The theoretical part was held in the format of discussions and active Q&As.
The next day, while preserving all the rules of behavior towards animals, the participants were presented the dehorning and hoof trimming techniques on animals with the indications for interventions.
During the practical phase of the training, veterinarians took an active part and performed some interventions.