Training course for “National Association of Veterinarians” NGO’s member veterinarians on “Caesarean section and cattle rumenotomy”
On August 4-5, 2021, with the support of the “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, and with co-initiation of  “National Association of Veterinarians” (NAV) NGO, a training course on “Caesarean section and cattle rumenotomy” was held in “Syunik Animal Market” to develop the capacities and skills of “National Association of Veterinarians” NGO’s member veterinarians.
In total 18 veterinarians participated in the training. The RA Deputy Minister of Economy Mr. T. Gabrielyan was invited as a trainer, who is also a member of the NAV NGO.
The two-day course consisted of theoretical and practical parts. The first day was dedicated to a theoretical part, during which the instructions of caesarean section and cattle rumenotomy,  actions and features of preoperative, surgical, postoperative operations were introduced to the participants. The theoretical part had a format of professional discussions and Q&As. A presentation and discussion of the association’s further work also took place during the first day with an emphasise to solve the issue of specialists’ certification.
On the second day of the meeting, a practical surgery on a sick animal was done to present the techniques of the caesarean section and cattle rumenotomy in detail. Participants strengthened their theoretical knowledge and gained practical skills for delivering the surgery. The veterinarians were actively involved in the surgery process and performed some interventions.