“Practical cheesemaking” training in Lori region
On November 23-26, 2021, “Practical cheesemaking” training was conducted in Lori region by Armenia’s Cheesemakers’ Union, the partner of SDA NGO, within the framework of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project.
The participants gained sufficient theoretical knowledge about the general technological process of cheese production and all components of cheesemaking during the 4-day training.
In parallel with the theoretical lessons, group visits at “Vigen Grigoryan” Private Entrepreneur and “Grand Milk” cheese factories were organized. In real working conditions, it enables the participants to further strengthen their skills from milk collection to the process of cheese making and tasting.
As a result of the training the participants had an opportunity to specialize in cheese production technology, moreover, to initiate their own small businesses using the knowledge and skills acquired in the field of cheese production.
The pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in the framework of #RECONOMY – a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation.