Thematic trainings on the monitoring, effective use and sustainable management of communal pastures
In January-February of 2019, a series of training on pasture management were organized for local self-government bodies and pasture users from seven communities of Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes. The pieces of training aimed to improve the capacity of self –government bodies, community specialists and pasture users regarding natural feeding areas and pastures monitoring, development of the sustainable management plans for pastures use on the community-level, scheduling, preparing and implementing rotational grazing, as well as other practices/functions for effective pasture use.
For the organized trainings the following materials were used: The guideline entitled “Manual for Monitoring of Pastures, Armenia”, “Guidelines for Development and Implementation of Sustainable Management Plans for Pastures and Grasslands” published by the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ)  as well as “Effective Management of Natural Feeding Areas” and  “Fodder production on natural feeding areas and arable lands and environmental protection” training manuals developed by the Strategic Development Agency NGO’s Expert Group.
The trainings were organized in the framework of “Livestock Development in South of Armenia” project implemented by the Strategic Development Agency NGO and funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.