The official opening of Balahovit’s training center for diary masters
In the framework of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project, the official opening ceremony of the “Balahovit” Teaching-Experimental Farm Training Center for Dairy Masters of Armenian National Agrarian University took place on November 9, 2021, in Kotayk Marz, village Balahovit.
SDA together with Armenian National Agrarian University renovated and furnished the building. It is equipped with up to date milk and dairy production laboratory and technologies and the Centre is ready to provide youth with an opportunity not only to master the gained theoretical knowledge during the practical part of the course, but while staying at the Centre during the whole period of the training course, they will participate in the whole production processes of cheesemaking starting from milk collection to cheese tasting produced by themselves.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in the framework of #RECONOMY – a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation.