The First in the Career Workshop Series Hosted in Gyumri
On June 29-30 “Career Օrientation and Professional Development” workshop was held in Gyumri in the framework of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project.
The training aims to equip the participants with skills of self-presentation and orientation in the labor market, enhancing their employability and competitiveness.
Within the two-day training, the participants pinpointed their strengths and achievements through various analytical mechanisms, using them as bases for self-presentation. The participants elaborated and presented creative solutions for the labor market challenges. The modern requirements for CV and cover letters were presented, in line with an individual design / improvement of the participant’s job application documents, as well as successful job interview techniques.
The career workshop series have been elaborated by SDA team in collaboration with partners of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project. The workshop will be regularly held through other regions of Armenia, dynamically custom-made to the local capacity needs.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO with the support of HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation -cooperating partner to SIDA.