Slaughterhouse veterinarians were awarded training certificates
On 16th of September, 2020, at 11:00 am, the awarding ceremony for participants who successfully passed the training of slaughterhouse veterinary-experts took place in the big hall of ANAU.
The training for slaughterhouse veterinarians was organized by the initiative of the RA Food Safety Inspection Body, with the support of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by  “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, and funded by “Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation’’. The training was organized through the online “Moodle’’ system provided by the National Agrarian University of Armenia.
The aim of the training was to provide trained specialists to all slaughterhouses starting their moderation from 1st of July.
The training of slaughterhouse veterinarians started on June 8, 2020 and ended on August 25. During the first 5 weeks of the training, the participating veterinarians gained theoretical knowledge, and during the last week, they strengthened their knowledge through on-job trainings in slaughterhouses and laboratories.
123 specialists participated in the theoretical online training course for slaughterhouse veterinary-experts.  67 specialists who successfully completed the theoretical and practical courses received a certificate of veterinary expert.