Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development Pilot Project Officially Kicked Off
A meeting-discussion on March 5-6, 2021 marked the official start of the Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development Pilot Project. The project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO with the support of HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation-cooperating partner to SIDA.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of project partners identified in the needs assessment stage: the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, State Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economy, State Employment Agency of RA Ministry of Labor and Social Issues, Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenian Association of Professional Tourist Guides and Armenian Hikers Association.
The primary objective of the Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development Project is to create viable (self)-employment opportunities for women and youth particularly in tourism/hospitality and agriculture/agribusiness by strengthening the capacities of institutions that provide skills and knowledge, as well as offering the beneficiaries non-formal education opportunities aligning with the needs of the contemporary labor market.
The goals and objectives of the project were introduced during the meeting, as well as challenges and possible solutions were discussed in the context of COVID_19 and the postwar situation in Armenia. The importance of empowerment 2020 Nagorno Karabakh war-affected population and /their integration to the labour market was highlighted during the discussion.
The project kickoff was marked by the MOU signing ceremony between the partners. The parties committed to cooperate to the benefit of a smooth implementation and successful outcomes of the project.