“Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” Project Partners Meeting
On November 12-13, 2021, the partners meeting took place within the framework of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO with the participation of representatives from the Project’s partner institutions; Armenian National Agrarian University, Unified Social Service of Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs of RA, Armenian Hikers Association, Cheese Makers’ Union of Armenia, Armenian Tourism Federation, and Links Technologies.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in the framework of #RECONOMY – a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation. The aim of the Project is to support unemployed women and youth as well as other disadvantaged and excluded groups to improve their (self)employability through enhanced capacities and incentives of skills and knowledge providers and employers to collaborate, develop and offer improved, relevant, demand-driven non-formal training courses in the field of tourism/hospitality and agriculture/agribusiness in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, each partner presented the activities done in the framework of the project, the challenges they faced during the COVID-19 Pandemic period and what was the actual solutions for overcoming them. Participants presented upcoming events and activities with the further discussion on the effective cooperation among each other.
The meeting was also marked by the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding with new partners.
As a result of the two-day meeting, the Project partners came up with long-term recommendations, as well as worked out the roadmap for further activities.