“Sheep Shearing Festival-2019”
“Sheep Shearing Festival” took place in the area of Syunik Animal Market of Khot rural settlement of Tatev Community of Syunik marz on June 8. The Festival was organized by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO with financial support from Swiss Agency for Cooperation and Development (SDC). The main purpose of the event is to promote local products, traditions and culture of Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions of Armenia, as well as to develop rural tourism. Overall, around 2500 people from Syunik, Vayots Dzor and other marzes, Yerevan, as well as travelers from abroad attended the event.
As compared to the previous years, the geography of the event expanded this year both in terms of participating communities, as well as producers. In addition to Syunik and Vayots Dzor, Tavush, Shirak, Lori and Gegharkunik marzes were also represented. This year, 16 shearers from Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Shirak, Gegharkunik and Tavush marzes competed in the sheep shearing contest. This year Edgar Zakaryan from Shaki took the first place in the competition.
The Festival was also attended by a number of state officials, including governor of Syunik province Hunan Poghosyan, Head of Tatev community Murad Simonyan, The State Service for