“Sheep Shearing Festival-2018” took place in Syunik Animal Market
Fourth annual “Sheep Shearing Festival” took place in the area of Syunik Animal Market of Khot rural settlement of Tatev community of Syunik marz on June 9. The Festival was organized by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO with the financing from Swiss Agency for Cooperation and Development (SDC).
The main purpose of the event is to promote local produce, traditions and culture of Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions of Armenia, as well as to develop rural tourism. Overall, around 2,500 people from Syunik, Vayots Dzor and other marzes, Yerevan, as well as travelers from abroad attended the event.
The Festival was also attended by a number of state officials, including Adviser to Minister of Agriculture of RA Ashot Grigoryan, as well as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Armenia H.E. Mr. Lukas Gasser.
“Syunik region is very similar to the mountainous geography of Switzerland, and that is why it is so close to my heart. Switzerland has been implementing a number of agricultural projects in Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions for many years and has recently expanded into the Northern regions as well,” the Ambassador stated in his welcoming speech and emphasized the importance of the Festival. Mr. Gasser even tried to sheer a sheep himself.
Adviser to the Minister of Agriculture of RA Ashot Grigoryan stated that sheep breeding is among the priorities of RA Ministry of Agriculture and expressed confidence that both investors and farming communities, given the support of RA Ministry of Agriculture, will develop this sphere.
The Festival included a sheep shearing contest, experienced shearers from Great Britain and neighboring Georgia invited for the event, live national music and dances, rope walker performance, an exhibition-fair, where producers from communities of Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Armavir, Lori and Gegharkunik marzes presented their products. The guests of the Festival had access to Food Court and tasting of traditional Armenian dishes.
As compared to the previous years, the geography of the event was expanded in terms of both participating communities and producers. In addition to Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes, Armavir, Lori and Gegharkunik were also represented. This year, 12 shearers from Syunik, Vayots Dzor and Gegharkunik marzes competed in the sheep shearing contest. Romanos Sargsyan from Shinuhayr community of Goris won the first place in the competition, shearing a sheep in 2 minutes and 30 seconds.