“Reinforcement of action- and competence-oriented teaching” training was organized
In the framework of “Vocational Education and Training (VET) development in Syunik marz” project, the “Reinforcement of action- and competence-oriented teaching” training took place from 19-20 January, 2021.
The mentioned project is being implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in partnership with HAFL (The School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences) and with the support of Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER).
The training involved 14 teachers from Goris State Agricultural College after Professor Kh. Yeritsyan and Sisian Branch of the Armenian National Agrarian University. The main objectives of the training were to help the teachers in formulating appropriate learning objectives for lessons to be organized within the next month and elaborating assignments that support the learners to reach the learning objectives, to support in providing different approaches to the learning content using a wide repertoire of activities and methods in the lesson plan, to promote the interconnectedness of learning at school into practice of a company with different activities and methods included in the lesson plan and to assist the teachers in creating assignments which have a connection to challenges or problems in practice or in a company.