Protective equipment to support measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection
In order to promote the prevention of the new coronavirus spread, the private veterinarians, dairy cooperatives and companies serving 100 rural settlements in Vayots Dzor and Syunik region were provided with personal protective equipment – 7,500 medical masks, 15,000 pairs of gloves and disinfectants. The assistance was provided within the framework of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project funded by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
With the support of the project, 70 veterinarians and 50 milk suppliers will be provided with 180 sets of special equipment, 90 hand sanitizers and other accessories, as well as professional support for the continuous operation of veterinary, milk collection point and other related services.
Within the framework of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project, a number of additional measures will be implemented by the end of August, which aims to support the participants of the milk and meat value chains to ensure safe and uninterrupted implementation of the work in epidemic conditions.
The Livestock Development in the South of Armenia project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency NGO, which implements economic, educational and sectoral development projects in 200 settlements in remote regions of Armenia, with financial support from Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and other international donors.