Protective equipment for “Agricultural Services Center” SNCO to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection
In order to promote the prevention of the new coronavirus spread, Strategic Development Agency NGO provided “Agricultural Services Center” SNCO  with personal protective equipment, including 27,750 medical masks, 55,500 pairs of gloves and printed materials, until end of August of this year, 555 sets of special outfits: clothes and shoes will be provided too.
The assistance was provided in frames of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, and financed by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The purpose of the assistance is to support the “Agricultural Services Center” SNCO in the following areas: uninterrupted, safe implementation of diagnostic measures against infectious diseases for animals and humans, implemented in the territory of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of the state order program.
– Awareness-raising among veterinarians-epidemiologists on the rules of occupational safety in the epidemic conditions and on the usage of the personal protective equipment;
– Ensuring the safety of the staff by providing personal protective equipment;
– Raising awareness among livestock farmers about the specifics of preventive-diagnostic measures implementation in the epidemic conditions and about the safety rules.
Within the framework of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project, a number of additional measures will be implemented by the end of August, aiming to support the participants of the milk and meat value chains to ensure safe and uninterrupted work in the epidemic conditions.