Practical Training for Veterinarians on Cattle Rumenotomy
On July 1st and 2nd, the “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” and “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” projects implemented by the Strategic Development Agency NGO organized a practical training session on Cattle Rumenotomy for 52 veterinarians participated from Shirak, Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes.
The course consisted of theoretical and practical parts. Before the operative intervention, during the theoretical part, the participants were introduced to the basics of rumenotomy, post- and preoperative interventions, and relevant operating procedures. During the surgery a detailed reference was made to the material highlighted in the theoretical part. As a result, the participants strengthened their academic knowledge and acquired practical skills. Throughout the surgery, the veterinarians were actively involved while also being given a chance of a few interventions.
In the practical part of the course, parallels were drawn on the similarities between the Rumenotomy and the Caesarean section of pregnant animals. Some details regarding the Caesarean section were therefore demonstrated.
Considering the veterinarians’ enthusiasm, the SDA trainer showed the techniques of a tail blood sampling, which significantly facilitates the implementation of measures carried out within the framework of the state order, in particular, for the diagnosis of Brucellosis.