Practical exchange visits towards knowledge improvement, cooperation, and professional development
From April 30 to May 26, 2021, within the framework of improved capacities of male and female farmers in terms of new approaches and techniques in animal husbandry and farm component of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The purpose of the practical exchange visits was to improve farmers’ knowledge, develop cooperation and professional ties. 101 young women farmers from 23 communities of Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions took part in the event.
The practical exchanges had 3 stages. During the first stage, a farmer’s forum was organized in Jermuk to exchange experiences, during which 7 farmers from the Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions shared their successful experiences through presenting their perspectives on issues related to individual farming expenses and discussions about program interventions, impact comparison, cost calculation, and profit comparison.
The discussions provided an opportunity for farmers to assess the strengths and weaknesses of running their farms, to establish links for the acquisition of fodder beet, corn, and spring barley seeds.
The practical part followed the theoretical part – visits occurred to leading farms in the northern part of Armenia.
During the other two stages of the exchange visit, the farmers visited leading farms in Armenia, milk procurement points, and processing plants. During visits, the farmers studied the spring barley cultivation area, which provided the main part of the fodder base for the pasture-nursery areas.
Seminar discussions on 3 main topics followed field visits:
• Milk hygiene, pre-processing of milk, preservation – production of quality milk.
• Fodder production. Cultivation of high-value fodder crops, increase of feed-productivity of CECs
• Livestock management with modern approaches, comparison of efficiency.
During the discussions, farmers were provided with booklets and brochures on various areas of cattle breeding.