Participation in the Conference on “Economic Development in the Lori Region”
On 20th of July, a conference with participation of local and international organizations, donor institutions working in Lori region in the fields of agriculture, environment, and tourism was held in the city of Vanadzor. The representatives of the “Strategic Development Agency” NGO, attending the conference, presented the projects implemented in Lori region and the achieved results.
The conference was organized by the joint initiative of the Lori regional administration and the United Nations’ Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), within the framework of the “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush Regions” Project, funded by the European Union. The purpose of the conference was to provide a platform and an opportunity to the attending institutions to present their projects and plans, to learn about other organizations and the projects implemented in the region, in order to avoid the repetition of actions and to find edges of cooperation with each other, moreover in case of possibility also to implement projects with co-financing.
Gor Asryan, Vice Governor of Lori region in his welcoming speech emphasized the importance of all the projects implemented by the attendees from the perspective of the region’s development and expressed hope that the conference may become a platform for cooperation among the attending organizations.