Official equipment hand-over ceremony at the USS State Employment Department
Within the framework of the Reconomy “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO has been cooperating with the Unified Social Service (USS) of the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs since 2021.
Between 2021-2022, a number of activities and events were implemented in order to improve the capacity and skills of the USS staff, as well as to strengthen the relationship between the employers and the beneficiaries, particularly unemployed women and youth.
By taking into consideration the latest technological and modern innovations, SDA NGO, within the frameworks of the pilot project, provided 15 computers, a professional camera, as well as other equipment that will contribute to the improvement of the quality of the USS services.
The official equipment hand-over ceremony took place at the USS State Employment Department, where SDA NGO project manager Ms. Lilit Hovhannisyan and USS deputy secretary-general Mr. Ashot Arshakyan signed bilateral contracts. The event was also attended by Ms. Tamara Torosyan, Deputy Head of USS, and other representatives of the department.
Reconomy is a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation in partnership with SDA NGO and others in the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkan countries.