National Veterinary Association was founded at its Founding Assembly
The founding assembly of the National Veterinary Association (NVA) took place on 3 of August, 2018. The event was organized with the support of Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO within the framework of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia”| project and was held at Syunik Animal Market premises.  More than 30 people participated in the event including veterinarians from different regions, CARD foundation and SDA team members. The unanimous decision was voted for to establish an association to set up a dialogue with relevant state institutions to effectively deliver and regulate animal health services. During the meeting, NVA adopted its Charter and formed decision-making bodies, including the Board consisting of five members representing different regions of the RA. Tigran Gabrielyan, an experienced veterinarian has been elected as a Chairman.
Animal health related issues and development perspectives were discussed during the assembly. Amongst others, absence of medical insurance for veterinarians was highlighted as veterinarians are sensitive to infections and diseases due to their profession. The range of discussed topics included various issues such as: improvement of skills and qualifications of veterinarians, training of young professionals in the field, access to international veterinary practices and experience exchange etc. The founding assembly ended with the decision to meet and develop a more comprehensive and detailed agenda.