ProjectPortfolioARM, ProjectPortfolioENG
“Modernizing Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture in Armenia” (MAVETA)
The large-scale project “Modernizing Vocational Education and Training in Agriculture in Armenia” (MAVETA) project with the aim to contribute to higher productivity in agriculture, increased income and enhanced (self)-employment in agricultural and related fields through improved knowledge and skills of male and female farmers has commenced in December 2021.
The Project will boost the establishment of work-based learning system in Armenia which assumes that along with receiving theoretical knowledge at vocational education collages, the students will get an opportunity to improve their skills in local companies and farms one of which is the largest private company of the nuts/almond production sector in Armenia – the Vanand CJSC.
The Project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in partnership with the organization Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER), the School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences (HAFL)  and the German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ) being financed by the Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC) and with a range of other funding partners including German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the Armenian Izmirlian Foundation as well as HEKS/EPER and SDA NGO.
With a preparatory phase of 9 months, the main phase of implementation will last for 8 years being executed in the Southern Syunik, Vayots Dzor and two other Northern regions of Armenia.