Milk Processing Facility Launch and Training in Achanan
From August 9-12, 2021 in the new milk processing facility of Syunik marz’s Achanan rural settalment a milk processing practical training was organized within the framework of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” implemented by the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) and funded by the Swiss Agency for Cooperation and Development (SDC).
In parallel with the training, equipment layout determination and testing were carried out. During the training, the employees learned to use the laboratory and manufacturing equipment, got acquainted with their maintenance and care tools. Alonge with the laboratory equipment testing, the Project technologist-consultant introduced to the staff the types of laboratory analysis, usage approaches, its importance for quality and sustainable production. During the training organized for the launch of the milk processing facility, the first pilot production of Lori cheese took place.
At the same time, with the support of the project, product branding was released under the name of Achanan Kat. The newly established Achanan Kat plans to introduce its first products to the market in the winter of 2021, after the successful completion of the pilot phase of production.