“LIVESTOCK DEVELOPMENT IN ARMENIA: SOUTH-NORTH” Project launch and Steering Committee meeting took place
On 31st of October, 2018 the official launch of “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” Project and first steering committee meeting took place in Vanadzor.
The Project is implemented by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation, and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The Project targets households involved in cattle breeding, actors of milk and meat value chains and Local self-governing bodies of 88 rural settlements of the northern marzes of RA, including Shirak, Lori, Tavush, and Gegharkunik.
The Project’s long-term goal is to contribute to inclusive and sustainable agricultural growth of livestock-depending rural communities in Northern regions of Armenia through the facilitation of private sector development and intensifying the economic relationship between Armenia and Georgia.
The event was aiming to present main directions of the Project interventions, up to date implemented activities and to stimulate discussion with different stakeholders.
Representatives from the Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, regional agriculture development departments of Lori, Shirak, Gegharkunik, and Tavush marzes and beneficiary communities, as well as representatives from the Donor organizations and other stakeholders participated to the event.