International Veterinarian Day was celebrated in Armenia
An event dedicated to the International Veterinarian Day was held on April 23, 2021, at the State Museum of Nature of Armenia by the initiative of the Food Safety Inspection Body of RA with the participation of the Ministry of Economy of RA and with the support of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency NGO and financed by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
The event was attended by Mr. G. Avetisyan, head of the Food Safety Inspection Body of RA, T.Gabrielyan, deputy minister of Economy of RA, M.Ayvazyan, chairman of Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO, leading specialists of the industry as well as representatives of mass media
At the beginning of the event, the participants were welcomed and congratulated on their professional day by Mr.G. Avetisyan, the Head of the Food Safety Inspection Body of RAand T. Gabrielyan, deputy minister of Economy of RA.  The speakers emphasized the importance of of the veterinarians and the role of the professionin agriculture.
During the event, certificates of appreciation were awarded in several categories: “Best Inspector”, “Best Young Veterinarian”, “Best Student Veterinarian”, “Best Female Veterinarian”, “Best Veterinary Scientist”, “Best Community Veterinarian”. A certificate of appreciation was also granted to Strategic Development Agency NGO for significant support to the veterinary and animal husbandry sector in Armenia and as the best partner of the Food Safety Inspection Body of RA.