International Veterinarian Day was celebrated in Armenia for the first time
In 2019, from April 25-26, by the joint efforts of the Strategic Development Agency NGO and the Food Security Inspectorate under the Government of the Republic of Armenia, on the occasion of the International Veterinary Day the conference in Yerevan and seminars, lectures and discussions in the regions of Armenia were organized. The events were organized with the support of the “Livestock Development in Armenia, South-North” project implemented by the Strategic Development Agency NGO with the financial support of the Austrian Development Agency and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
On 25th of April, at the State Agrarian University of Armenia a conference entitled “The Role of Science and Scientific Institutions in the Development of the Veterinary Sector” was organized. On the next 26th of April, at “Elite Plaza” Business Center the international conference entitled “Veterinary for Healthy Society” was held.
The conference aimed to highlight the role of the veterinary and veterinary profession as a guarantee of a healthy society.