“Hiking Tourism” 4-day training held in Tavush Marz, Gosh village
On November 1-4, four-day “Hiking Tourism” training developed and organized by the Armenian Hikers Association in frames of the “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project, was held in Vayots Dzor region.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in the framework of #RECONOMY – a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation.
The “Hiking Tourism” training module combines theoretical and practical methods ensuring the effective assimilation of delivered material. The training aims to equip the participants with practical knowledge contributing to the self-sufficiency of tourism industry employees and (self)employability improvement in the village with high tourism potential.
The special guests of the training with years of experience in the field were Edgar Navasardyan, Director of “AS Tour Club”, and Gevorg Avetisyan, Director of “VANATUN” hotel who shared their experience, practical advice with the participants and answered all the questions.
As a result of the four-day training, the participants got acquainted with the main trends in hiking tourism, popular applications, and all safety measures. On the last day of the training, a hiking trip to Lake Gosh was organized. The participants practically used the acquired knowledge through the trip, getting an in-depth understanding of the rules of leading a hike and ensuring the safety of the group.