Harvest Festival: Rural Life and Traditions 2021
With the support of “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) and funded by the Swiss Agency for Cooperation and Development (SDC), on September 18, 7 female beneficiaries from projects’ target communities participated in the Harvest Festival: Rural Life and Traditions.
They have often actively participated in training courses and festivals to improve farming skills within the projects implemented by SDA NGO, moreover, this is not the first time they participate in the Harvest Festival.
Honey, jams, mountain herbs, eggs, dairy products, beans, rosehips, cheese and pickle assortments, sour lavash, gata, wine, vodka, etc. Here is the list of homemade and ecologically clean products that women brought to participate in this year’s festival.
In addition to the revenue generated from the sale, the participants had a busy day full of networking by introducing their homelands and making their products more recognizable and accessible to consumers.