Harvest Festival of Rural Life and Traditions 2018
Two partners of SDA’s “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” Project SIS-ALP LLC and Tad-M LLC along with 2 active beneficiaries of “Boosting competitiveness of regional SMEs” Project Arkadya Khachikyan SP and Tutyan LLC participated in the “Harvest Festival of Rural Life and Traditions”. They presented a wide range of their products. The Festival of Rural Life and Traditions is organized on an annual basis by Green Lane NGO with the support of the RA Ministry of Agriculture, Yerevan Municipality and other local and international organizations. This year the festival took place on 15th of September, in Kirov Children’s park.
Competitions among farmers and their groups took place on that day, as well as interesting events and games for children and teeThe main goal of the festival is to support the development of rural communities. It is already the third year that “Strategic Development Agency” NGO is an organizational partner of the Festival.nagers were organized. The Festival was accompanied by live music, traditional songs and dances. The best fruits, vegetables, dairy foods, honey, dried fruits were exhibited during this “tasty” festival and all attendants had a unique chance to taste and later on to buy those. During this festival, farmers from Armenia, Georgia and Iran were willingly presenting their high-quality products with a great taste and look.