HAFL Expert Conducts VET learning workshop for Armenian teachers
“Activity-oriented and student-centered learning in VET” workshop was held on June 05-08 in Goris State Agricultural College within the framework of “VET development in Syunik marz” project, implemented by “Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO in partnership with Swiss organizations HEKS/EPER (Swiss Church Aid) and HAFL (the School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences).
The workshop was led by HAFL expert Johannes Brunner and was attended by over a dozen teachers from Goris State Agricultural College and Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) Sisian branch, as well as representatives of the private sector. The main objectives of the workshop were to familiarize teachers with student-centered learning methods, to introduce the PBL (Problem Based Learning) method, to strengthen teaching competences with communication and reflection skills, as well as to familiarize with exam procedures.
Simultaneously with the workshop for teachers, another workshop on non-formal learning processes in host companies was conducted for two milk processing factories – “Sis-Alp” factory in Sisian and “Elola” factory in Goris, where the technology of hard and semi-hard cheese production was introduced.