First community meat store opening in Sisian community
Initiated by Sisian Municipality, on November 12, 2019 a community meat store was opened in Sisian city. The community store will end up the trade of meat on streets of Sisian and will contribute to sustainable development of the meat market in the community. Establishment of the community meat store became possible thanks to the cooperation of Sisian Municipality and Strategic Development Agency NGO within the framework of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” Project financed by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
Opening the community meat store is an important step for both: consumers and farmers. One of the advantages of the facility is that while purchasing fresh meat directly from the producer/farmer, consumer receives incomparably high quality service, as all the veterinary safety and hygiene norms required by the RA legislation are strictly followed. It is expected that the community store will also promote livestock development in rural areas, providing farmers with the opportunity to sell right in the community and have stable income.
During the opening ceremony, Mr. Arthur Sargsyan, the mayor of Sisian, Mr. Georgi Avetisyan, the Head of State Service for Food Safety of Ministry RA and Ms. Zara Allahverdyan, the Head of the Armenian Office of Swiss Cooperation Agency in the South Caucasus gave their welcome speeches.
In his speech, the mayor thanked the organizations supporting the initiative and assured that if the operations of the meat store are effective, steps will be taken to create similar markets in other districts of the city. He also presented certificates of gratuity to the Head of the Armenian Office of Swiss Cooperation Agency in the South Caucasus Zara Allahverdyan and the Chairman of the Strategic Development Agency NGO Mkrtich Ayvazyan.