On October 28 2022, a “Cheese Day in Tashir” was organized in the city of Tashir, which is known to be the cradle of cheesemaking in Armenia. The event was organized by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO together with the Project partner, the Cheesemakers’ Union of Armenia, within the framework of RECONOMY’s “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project.
The event was attended by 6 cheese producing companies from Lori region of RA. They not only presented a unique variety of cheeses and sold their products, but also competed in three nominations: best innovation, best traditional cheese and best Lori cheese.
All the festival guests had an opportunity to taste the range of presented cheeses and evaluate their quality and taste.
A master-class with a demonstration of the preparation of high-value cheeses was organized for the students of the Stepanavan State Agricultural College and the National Agrarian University of Armenia majoring in “Milk and Dairy Technology”.
Degustation of cheese, bread, wine, tea and sweets, as well as Armenian folk music turned the event into a real feast for the residents and guests of Tashir.
RECONOMY is a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation in partnership with SDA NGO and others in the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkan countries.