Challenges in the Tourism Sector in Armenia and the Role of the Armenian Tourism Federation
Being one of the leading sectors of the economy, the problems and challenges related to tourism sphere go beyond the national borders of each country acquiring a global nature. At the national level the existing problems in the field of tourism, the current and upcoming challenges, development prospects were discussed during the “Challenges in the Tourism Sector in Armenia and the Role of the Armenian Tourism Federation” workshop organized by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO on December 10-12, 2021 in Goris town which is located in the south of Armenia in Syunik province.
The event was conducted within the framework of the “Skills and Knowledge Development” pilot project in cooperation with the “Armenian Federation of Tourism” which is a project partner organization in the field of tourism. During the event the Federation presented the activities carried out and all the achievements obtained within the framework of the pilot project, discussed the existing challenges, problems and relevant solutions with the member companies and their representatives.
The representatives of SDA NGO, “Armenian Federation of Tourism”, Syunik Regional Administration, Goris Municipality, as well as the Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economy and “Artsakh Tourism Development Agency” NGO delivered welcome speeches reflecting on the present situation in the sphere of tourism and highlighting the importance of the meeting.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in the framework of #RECONOMY – a regional inclusive and green economic development program of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida), implemented by HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation in partnership with SDA NGO and others in the Eastern Partnership and the Western Balkans.