“Career Orientation and Professional Development” workshop was held in Chambarak
Within the framework of “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO with the support of HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation -cooperating partner to Sida “Career Orientation and Professional Development” workshop was held in Chambarak on September 23-24 jointly with the Cheese Makers’ Union of Armenia.
The training aims to equip the participants with skills of self-presentation and orientation in the labor market. It also represents job opportunities and employers demand on skills and competencies for specialists in cheese making sphere.
Within the two-day training, the participants pinpointed their strengths and achievements through various analytical mechanisms, using them as bases for self-presentation. The modern requirements for CV and cover letter were presented, in line with an individual design / improvement of the participant’s job application documents, as well as successful job interview techniques. Thanks to active discussions and group work, the participants highlighted the perspective and challenges of cheese production development in Chambarak, elaborating creative solutions to overcome them.
The workshop will be regularly held in other regions of Armenia, dynamically custom-made to the local capacity needs.