Capacity Building Training Series for ANAU Staff Launched
On April 13-16 a training series on “Basics of Teaching and Assessment” for the staff of the Armenian State Agrarian University started in frames of “Skills and Knowledge Intermediation Development” pilot project implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO. This was the first among the set of professional capacity building trainings designed for the project partners.
During the four-day training the lecturers, ANAU heads of departments and educational projects, as well as tutors engaged in short-term non-formal educational programs, learnt about planning, teaching, selection and application of assessment methods, efficiency monitoring and improvement of non-formal trainings.
Two more groups formed from ANAU Yerevan and regional staffs will undergo the training till the end of April 2021, making for overall number of about 70 people trained.
The “Skills, Knowledge and Intermediation Development” pilot project is implemented with the support of HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation – cooperating partner to SIDA.