Boosting efficient fodder production schemes in Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes
The “Strategic Development Agency” NGO continues to implement the “Boosting efficient fodder production schemes in targeted communities” subproject in Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes aiming the introduction and promotion of  different fodder production’s best practices. For 2019 it’s planned to include in the above-mentioned subproject 80 farmers from Gorayk, Sisian, Kapan communities of Syunik Marz and Jermuk, Areni, and Zaritap communities of Vayots Dzor Marz.
The subprogram envisages supporting farmers to effectively cultivate fodder crops. Due to the expansion of cultivated areas and the practice of new and efficient fodder production schemes in the targeted communities of Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes the fodder production will be enhanced, which will contribute to the more efficient cultivation of the fodder crops and the decrease of land cultivation costs, the increase of fodder crops  production, the increase of milk volume, which will create the stable income for the farmers.
Within the framework of the training organized for farmers, the agrotechnical measures for crop cultivation and the business model emphasizing the effectiveness of the fodder crops production are presented as well as the consultations for individual manual’s development regarding each crop cultivation are provided to the farmers.
During the next stages of the project, it is planned to conduct visits to the selected participants’ sites for evaluation of their land resources: soil relief and the mechanical structure, as well as the existence of convenient arable lands for sowing. After completing the training and the soil quality assessment, the third phase of the project involves signing contracts with the participants and acquiring necessary seeds with the project support.
In the spring of 2019, it is planned to cultivate 89 hectares of arable lands, which will be done by the participants, in the result of sainfoin and barley intercropping.
Up to date, from 2015 with the support of the Project in Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes, 558 farmers have improved their knowledge regarding  fodder crop cultivation agro-technologies, and 496 hectares of arable lands have been used for high-value fodder crops production.
Implementation of the “Efficient Fodder Production in Targeted Communities” project is implemented within the framework of “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by the Strategic Development Agency NGO and financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.