Awareness-raising campaign “Preserve the pasture, protect the future of our children”
On 24th of March, 2021, target enlarged communities of Tavush, Gegharkunik, Lori and Shirak marzes launched an awareness-raising campaign under the slogan “Let’s preserve our pasture to protect the future of our children” on the benefits of sustainable pasture management. The awareness-raising campaign is organized in frames of “Livestock Development in Armenia: south-north” Project is implemented by “Strategic Development Agency” NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
This campaign aims to create the culture of environmental protection, reasonable and safe use of natural resources, in particular the pastures among the local population. This, in turn, will contribute to the implementation of sustainable pasture management principles and the efficient organization of pasture use, will reduce the negative impact of hectic livestock farming on pasture ecosystems, and will increase farmers’ income through the improved livestock productivity.
During the campaign, special events are planned for children to increase their interest and level of knowledge about the need to preserve pastures, as well as to promote the sense of responsibility for the environment.