Awareness raising campaign aimed to increase the role of artificial insemination services in animal husbandry
On December 12, in Jermuk a conference on “Increasing the Role of the Artificial Insemination Service for Cattle breading” was held. The conference was organized within the “Promotion of Artificial Insemination” awareness raising campaign aimed at promoting dissemination of artificial insemination services for cattle and increasing it’s role and importance among farmers.
The event was full of discussions on solving the problem. Awareness raising and photo competition for calves was organized during the conference.
The event was concluded with presentation of photo contest of calves born in the result of artificial insemination. Two farmers from Vayots Dzor and Syunik marzes were selected by three jury members. The 43 farmers who participated in the competition received certificates of appreciation, and the winners received prizes. The event was also of interest to the farmers who do not use the artificial insemination service.
About 70 representatives from Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes – women and men farmers, artificial insemination technicians, veterinarians, as well as representatives from the state bodies participated in the conference.
It is envisaged that such events will be continuous.
The conference was organized within the framework of the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project. The project is implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO funded by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC). The project aims to increase economic opportunities and incomes of farmers involved in animal husbandry in Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions.