“Action and competence-oriented teaching” four-day training course
In the framework of “Vocational Education and Training (VET) development in Syunik marz” project the “Action and competence-oriented teaching” four-day training course took place from 29 June to 2 July, 2021.
The mentioned project is being implemented by Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO in partnership with HAFL (The School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences) and with the support of Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER).
The training involved 12 teachers from Goris State Agricultural College after Professor Kh. Yeritsyan and Sisian Branch of the Armenian National Agrarian University. The main objective of the training was to introduce the participants to the new teaching methods and approaches which the teachers will use during the coming semester.
During the training, the participants were introduced to the program-based teaching method added to a comparative analysis with the problem-based teaching method, tools for developing students’ self-learning skills addressing both free, unguided, and guided self-learning, as well as to the online and mixed learning approaches. On the last day of the tarining, the teachers had the opportunity to share with each other their teaching experiences, successes and shortcomings occurred in the course of their teaching years. The training was conducted in an interactive way combining group tasks, panel discussions, questions and answers.
At the end of the training, the participants were awarded certificates of participation.